About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by To The Letter Transcripts (To The Letter).  The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.

By using To The Letter’s websites, products or services, you consent to To The Letter using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

To The Letter treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, To The Letter has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

To The Letter abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. To The Letter’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form). The nature of personal information collected by To The Letter generally comprises an individual’s name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

The primary purpose for collecting such information is to arrange, conduct and promote To The Letter’s activities and provide you with requested products and services.

To The Letter may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to situations in which you set up an account with To The Letter, request to receive products or services from To The Letter, provide products or services to To The Letter, utilise To The Letter’s services, complete a survey or questionnaire, or when you communicate with To The Letter by telephone, writing, email, or any other electronic means.

Whilst To The Letter will attempt to ensure all transfer of data is secure, To The Letter cannot be held responsible for the theft of data by a third party, or the consequences resulting from the loss of data where that loss is associated with the technical malfunction, tampering by a third party, viruses, computer bugs, or any action or event beyond the reasonable control of To The Letter.

To The Letter does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for To The Letter to perform one or more of its functions and activities or supply one or more of its services. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and To The Letter will only collect it with your consent or when required or authorised to by law.

To The Letter or its agents will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, To The Letter may collect personal information when you order a service or enter an agreement.

You may choose to deal with To The Letter anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable (i.e. provided we are still able to provide the relevant service or do business with you without that information). For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, deliver goods or services or send personalised communications to you.

2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to To The Letter may be shared with related companies within To The Letter. To The Letter takes all reasonably practical steps to keep such information strictly confidential.

To The Letter may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was initially collected, namely to arrange, conduct and promote To The Letter’s activities and provide you with requested products and services, as well as all purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of services by To The Letter or by anyone on behalf of To The Letter.

In addition, To The Letter may use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes include analysing your personal information for the purpose of identifying and referring you to products and services and/or activities that may be of benefit or interest to you, improving our services, conducting research, contacting you, internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a guest list or invitation list, or assisting To The Letter to carry out auditing, administration, or product/service enhancement.

Additionally, in the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale, To The Letter may transfer any and all personal information we have collected from you to the relevant third party. To The Letter may also be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  1. required or authorised by law;
  2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
  3. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
  4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

3. Direct marketing

From time to time To The Letter may use your personal information to identify programs, products and services that may be of interest to you. To The Letter may use your personal information to send you information regarding To The Letter’s programs, products and services, and those available through To The Letter’s business partners.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from To The Letter as outlined in this section, please let To The Letter know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive, or alternatively by contacting tothelettertranscripts@gmail.com. To The Letter will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

4. Personal Information Quality

To The Letter’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by To The Letter is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist To The Letter in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information To The Letter holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer, Melissa Pilkington on tothelettertranscripts@gmail.com in order to have the information corrected.

5. Personal Information Security

To The Letter is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on To The Letter’s software or systems.

To The Letter maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. To The Letter also uses computer and network security technologies such as firewalls, intrusion prevention software, antivirus software, external email filtering and passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.

Whilst To The Letter takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to To The Letter carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. To The Letter cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of To The Letter, or where To The Letter cannot reasonably prevent such incident.

Additionally, you acknowledge that the collection and use of your personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies and/or the laws of other jurisdictions.

6. Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information To The Letter holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

a)       All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.

b)       You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow To The Letter to process your request faster.

c)       To The Letter will acknowledge your request within 30 days, and access will usually be granted within 30 days, or if it is more complicated, 60 days. To The Letter will inform you if this time frame is not achievable.

d)       You will be asked to verify your identity.

e)       A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.

f)         Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.

g)       You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer accurate.

In some circumstances, To The Letter may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include the following:

  1. access would create a serious threat to safety;
  2. providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  3. denying access is required or authorised by law;
  4. the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  5. legal proceedings are underway or anticipated, and the information would not be accessible through the process of discovery in the proceedings;
  6. negotiations may be prejudiced by such access;
  7. providing access is likely to prejudice law enforcement;
  8. providing access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to To The Letter’s functions or activities; or
  9. access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If To The Letter denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

7. Changes To This Policy

To The Letter may, without notice, change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly. We ask that you visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date with such changes.

8. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the APPs has occurred, you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer. To The Letter will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. To The Letter will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible To The Letter will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you believe To The Letter has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Phone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

9. Privacy Officer’s Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to the Privacy Officer:

Email: tothelettertranscripts@gmail.com